Workout 7.29.17

Nickname: Cranberry Apple

Cloud 9 CrossFit – CrossFit

Warm-up

Coach’s choice

Specific Warmup

Rope climb progessions as a class!

Then…

Find a game weight for back squat! Should be able to perform 7-10 unbroken reps. If you can’t it’s probably too heavy. Advanced athletes should take it from the floor.

WOD

Brian (Time)

3 Rounds for time of:

5 Rope Climbs, 15′

25 Back Squats, 185#
In honor of U.S. Navy Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Brian R. Bill, 31, of Stamford, CT, died on August 6, 2011
To learn more about Brian click here
Stimulus: 12-20 mins. High skill moderate weight. No movement should take more than 4 mins…scale back if needed.

Scaled:

Option 1- 3 rope climbs, 135/95

Option 2- 5 rope pull to stand, 95/65

Option 3- there are a million ways to scale the rope climb! Pick something that’s challenging but not too easy!

Log your scores!

Feature Video

CrossFit Class Workout