Workout 5.12.17

Nickname: “The Outfit”

Cloud 9 CrossFit – CrossFit

The significance of this WOD is for the 72 fallen NJ State Troopers who died in the line of duty since 1921. Today’s WOD is open to the public!

Warm-up

3 rounds

20 seconds max double unders/double under practice

20 second rest

20 seconds KB swings

20 second rest

20 second max burpees

20 second rest

Specific Warmup

Rope climb buffet.

10 minutes of practicing all wraps, or progressions on learning to climb

WOD

Stimulus:

18-30 minutes. Try nit to break up thrusters and kb swings more than two sets. Rest between movements. Burpees will be the big divide in time frames between athletes. When you finish your fifth round, you should be somewhere near 11-16 minutes.

Metcon (Time)

For Time

96 Double Unders

Then 5 Rounds

1 Rope Climb

9 Thrusters 95/65

21 KB swings 50/35

Then

72 Burpees
96 years of service

1921 NJSP’s founding year

72 died in line of duty

Scaled:

Double unders, 2x singles, lateral hops

Rope climb, 2 pull climb, jump and wrap, ground to standing,

Thrusters, loading, push press

KB swings, loading, Russian, reps 15

Burpees, burpees to box, push-ups on knees

Feature Video

Phil’s Journey For A Better Life